Express Entry

Express Entry is a online system setup by the Canadian Government to manage applications using the economic immigration programs for Federal Skilled ProgramFederal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class Program. We will consider which program has a higher chance for success for you.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

This program are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada. This is a point-based system in which a passing mark changes annually. The application to come to Canada as a skilled worker will also be assessed against a point system consisting of six selection factors. The six selection factors are:

Factors Maximum Points
Education 25 points
Ability in English and or French 28 points
Experience 15 points
Age 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada 10 points
Adaptability 10 points
Total 100 points

The current pass mark is 67 points for all factors combined. If an applicant’s score is the same or higher than the pass mark, then he/she may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. We will instruct you on what you can do to increase your score.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

This program is for skilled workers who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. There is a list of minimum requirement in order to apply for this program. You cannot use this program to immigrate to the province of Quebec.

  • Satisfactory language level either in English or French
  • Have at least 2 years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the 5 years before you apply.
  • Meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification, except for needing a certificate of qualification.
  • Have a valid job offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least 1 year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial, territorial or federal authority.

Although, education is not a requirement for this program, it does improve your ranking if you do have a post-secondary education or certificates.

Assessment by the Province

You will likely have to go to the province or territory to be assessed for your trade. You may also need an employer in Canada to give you experience and training. If you want more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Canadian Experience Class Program

This program is for skilled workers who have Canadian work experience and want to become permanent residents. Same as the other programs, there is a list of requirements that you must have in order to apply for this program.

  • Satisfactory language level either in English or French
  • Have at least 1 year of skilled full-time work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years before you apply
  • Have gained your work experience by working in Canada legally

Also for this program, education is not a requirement, but it does improve your ranking if you do have a post-secondary education or certificates.

Submit a free assessment with us!


Then get cross professional resume services marks for steps prepare connection and adb forward error.