Work Permit

Canada is the land of opportunities in terms of career wise. Whether you do business or work for an employer there are always opportunities. With a few exceptions, all international individuals who wish to work in Canada must obtain work permit. There are two types of work permits; Open Work Permit and Employer-specific work permit.

Eligibility Criteria

  • All International students who graduating must meet the requirements to obtain Open Work Permit, also called Post-Graduation Work Permit.
  • Spouse or common-law partner of a foreign temporary worker can only obtain Open Work Permit if the principal temporary foreign worker is employed in Canada and working under the job level of 0, A or B permitted by National Occupational Classification (NOC). The principal temporary foreign worker must have permission to work in Canada at least six months.
  • Spouse or common-law partner of a foreign student can only obtain Open Work Permit if the foreign student is a full time student taking a post-secondary education from recognized school in Canada. And if the foreign student has graduated and has a valid work permit.

Open Work Permit

Open work permit allows individual to work for any employer in Canada. Open work permit can be attain by:

  • All international students who have graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution.
  • The spouses or common-law partners of foreign students.
  • The spouses or common-law partners of foreign temporary workers.

Employer-specific Work Permit

Employer-specific work permit allows individual to work in Canada on some conditions. Those conditions includes the information of the employer you can work for, the time period of your work and the location of your work. The category which exist in this specific work permit is Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Labour Market Impact Assessment

LMIA is a document provided by employer to the individual which allows individual to apply for temporary work permit in Canada. There is a huge role of employer in this specific work permit process as employers in Canada needs to be qualified to obtain LMIA based on their turnover, employees history, how old is their business and tax reports. A foreign nation must obtain LMIA and temporary work permit (TWP) before they begin working in Canada.

Submit a free assessment with us!


The school’s aspiration is to participate in the thesis writer u.